Privacy Policy - Careers Event

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for CareersEvent.com including our websites. CareersEvent.com is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles – external site.

Collection of your personal information
We collect data – pre, during and post events from clients, visitors, exhibitors and other parties through a variety of means including: surveys (online and print format), competition entry forms, email requests, inquiry form submission, booking forms etc. This data is used to enable us to communicate with our attendees, exhibitors and other customers to allow us to successfully stage our events. There are many aspects of our websites which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, certain part of the website contain features that require you to submit personally identifiable information eg – enquiry form, school booking or email submissions or exhibitor registration, if you choose to use these features.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to stand builders, media partners, processing of registrations and issuing tickets, transactions or other service providers and contractors. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. CareersEvent.com takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach our websites, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the sites, time accessing the page and referring web address. This collected information is solely used internally for the purpose of gauging website traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you whilst you are on this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward, will adhere to our updated practices.

Web analytics, use of cookies, site usage and other information collection technologies
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

Our websites uses Google Advertising and other remarketing services which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google to help understand website traffic and web page CareersEvent.com – Privacy Policy V1 usage and allow us to reach people who have previously visited our site to match the right people with the right message.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

We also use AdRoll, which may place cookies on users’ browsers for targeted advertising purposes. Various data types are collected including – IP addresses, cookie identifiers, website activity and other data for targeted advertising. This data is used to target advertising on other sites based on your users’ online activity. To opt out visit http://www.aboutads.info or the NAI opt-out site at networkadvertising.org/choices or for those in Europe, the EDAA opt out site at youronlinechoices.eu.

External Links
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. This site also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from our websites through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with Personal Information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
CareersEvent.com reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. Accessing Your Personal Information & Making Changes You have a right to access your personal information and update if not up to date, inaccurate or incomplete, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. CareersEvent.com reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
CareersEvent.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 07 5525 3145

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
CareersEvent.com
PO Box 507
Mudgeeraba QLD 4213
AUSTRALIA

Email: admin@careersevent.com

Contact us today for information about a Careers Event near you! Inquire now!